Privacy Policy

References to Katherine Dunmill in the Privacy Statement below are references to Katherine Dunmill Pty Ltd (ACN 151 436 065). This Privacy Statement applies to all personal and financial information collected by Katherine Dunmill via the internet, including without limitation, by way of the Katherine Dunmill website located at www.katherinedunmill.com.

Katherine Dunmill recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our client's personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition. As a result, Katherine Dunmill has instituted strict policies regarding your privacy. Information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for any unsolicited communication, unless you provide your consent. When you register with Katherine Dunmill you give us your consent to treat your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below.

WHAT KATHERINE DUNMILL COLLECTS

To provide our clients with the service they deserve Katherine Dunmill collects the information that our clients give us. This may include personal information:

• automatically collected by our system relating to your visit to the website, such as your IP address;
• given to us by you when you fill in questionnaires, contact forms or other sections of the Katherine Dunmill website or when you post or input information to the Katherine Dunmill website; and
• about how you use the Katherine Dunmill website.

We study our clients' and visitors' use of our website so we can improve our services and enhance your Katherine Dunmill experience. When you register with Katherine Dunmill, you give us your name and email address. Katherine Dunmill does not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen, please ask your parents to register or exit this website.

HOW KATHERINE DUNMILL USES THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

If you give us your name and email address, we may contact you by email with special information about Katherine Dunmill and our products. We only communicate with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information only to provide our clients with a better service experience and ensure that we, our partners and affiliates maintain and improve services to our clients.

WILL KATHERINE DUNMILL SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHER ENTITIES?

Katherine Dunmill does not sell or rent our client's names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information. To maintain our website and enhance our client communications, Katherine Dunmill contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting Katherine Dunmill in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. Katherine Dunmill will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

• the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this policy;
• the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law;
• we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;
• we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or Katherine Dunmill; or
• the assets or operations of the Katherine Dunmill business are transferred to a third party.

If you do not provide requested information, Katherine Dunmill may not be able to provide you with access.

SECURITY

Katherine Dunmill will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Katherine Dunmill uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take stringent measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. Katherine Dunmill will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

[Please note also that Katherine Dunmill may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.] 

COOKIES

Katherine Dunmill may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are tiny bits of data that are stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you don't want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of Katherine Dunmill’s services.

MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

From time to time, Katherine Dunmill may give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms & conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions and/or promotions. Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to those set out in this privacy statement and could provide you with important information about how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Katherine Dunmill provides access to third party websites through the Katherine Dunmill website. These linked websites are not under the control of Katherine Dunmill, and we are not responsible for the content or the conduct of the organisation accessed via a link on the Katherine Dunmill website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we suggest you examine the terms & conditions and privacy statement of that website.

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY STATEMENT; MODIFICATIONS.

By accessing and using the Katherine Dunmill website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy statement. Katherine Dunmill may occasionally make changes to our privacy statement or practices including change that may be required by law. Therefore, review this page from time to time to get updated information.

If you are registered on the Katherine Dunmill online database and would like to be removed, please click on this unsubscribe link and enter the email you wish to remove. You have the right to access your personal information in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) at any time and request correction of your personal information held by Katherine Dunmill at any time. If you would like to access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to enquiries@katherinedunmill.com. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

MISCELLANEOUS

You acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Statement, together with our Terms & Conditions, constitute the entire agreement between you and Katherine Dunmill with respect to the use of the Website.

This Privacy Statement is subject to Australian laws required to be complied with that are mandatory and the Privacy Statement is to be read down, if required to satisfy such mandatory rules.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH THE PRIVACY STATEMENT.

LAST UPDATED: APRIL 2013.

Katherine Dunmill, 2013. All Rights Reserved.